iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Young Thug

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Atlanta rapper, fashion icon, and status-quo-challenging Young Thug broke through in 2013 with a series of successful mixtapes and singles. Born Jeffery Williams, Thug mixed the radio-worthy weirdness of rappers like Waka Flocka Flame with the hooky underground anthem sound of artists like Chief Keef. With his distinctive rapping style -- which, at times, was almost unintelligible -- and preference for wearing women's clothing, Thugger flouted hip-hop convention while defying gender and sexuality stereotypes. He released three volumes of his mixtape series I Came from Nothing before joining Gucci Mane's 1017 Brick Squad crew in late 2012. His mixtape 1017 Thug followed in early 2013, featuring the quirky street single "Picacho." Later in the year, his "Stoner" single appeared, but it didn't catch fire until 2014, when an authorized remix featuring Wale opened the floodgates for a series of unauthorized remixes from artists like Jim Jones, Iamsu!, and Trick Trick. The original track peaked that April and was eventually certified gold by the RIAA. That same year, Thug signed to 300 Entertainment, the Atlantic-distributed imprint co-founded by Lyor Cohen and Kevin Liles, and continued recording mixtapes. His first release for the label, 2015's Barter 6, climbed up to number 22 on the Billboard 200 album chart. In 2016, he released I'm Up, the first of many mixtapes of the year, which debuted at the very same position as Barter. Months later, he dropped the Top Ten hit Slime Season 3. Before his next release, he was awarded a platinum certification for his 2015 track "Best Friend." At the end of the summer, he unexpectedly issued his third tape, originally titled No, My Name Is Jeffery (changed a week later to simply JEFFERY). With a provocative cover art and concept (each track was named after one of Thug's idols), JEFFERY featured reggae/dub flourishes and appearances by Migos' Offset and Quavo, Gucci Mane, Travi$ Scott, and Wyclef Jean. ~ David Jeffries & Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jeffrey Lamar Williams

Born:

August 9, 1991 in Atlanta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries