iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening Apple Books.If Apple Books doesn't open, click the Books app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To download from the iTunes Store, get iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download

Bill Hicks

View in iTunes

Open Apple Books to buy and download books

Biography

Bill Hicks was the last great social satirist, the true descendent of comedians like Lenny Bruce and Richard Pryor. His work confronted the hypocrisies of late-20th century American life, divining comedy from the more evil impulses of the government and the mass media while assaulting the soullessness of mainstream culture. A longtime substance abuser, Hicks' monologues addressed issues of expanded consciousness and spirituality rare to the comedy format; for all of the rage inherent in his standup, his message was one of transcendence — as he frequently reminded audiences, "The truth will set you free." Hicks died on February 26, 1994 of pancreatic cancer at the age of 32.

Birth Name:

William Melvin Hicks

Born:

December 16, 1961 in Valdosta, GA

Category
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Influencers

Influenced by This Artist

Contemporaries